PRIVACY

How we protect and use your information

Who we are

At The English Art Co. we do all we can to respect your rights to privacy and the protection of your personal information. We are a subsidiary of IONA Publishing Limited and this notice sets out a summary of what we do with your information in order to run our business and provide our customers with our products and services. Our privacy notice may be updated from time to time and we will communicate any changes to you and publish the updated notice on our website.

The English Art Co. is a subsidiary of IONA Publishing Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number 09658975;

Registered address: 8 Roman Avenue, Leeds LS8 2AN;

VAT number: 227 4498 85;

Data Protection Controller: Catriona Moore;

Contact details: 07968 131866 Catriona@TheEnglishArtCo.co.uk.

The information we use and where we get it from

We collect and process personal information such as name, email address, telephone number, IP address, payment information, operating system and web browser type, which will have been provided by you, through our "subscribe to newsletter" links, or created through the use of our website, products and services, or by purchasing our products on line, or by attending one of our events.

Your rights

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. This includes a right to get access to your personal information; to request us to correct or update incorrect information; to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances; to object to direct marketing; and to receive the personal information you provided in a portable format.

For more information about your rights, including how to exercise them and the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us at 0113 2449177 or 07968 131866 or contact the controller Catriona Moore at Catriona@theenglishartco.co.uk.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact Catriona Moore at Catriona@theenglishartco.co.uk.

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but you can always contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit www.ico.org.uk.

How we use your information

We use your information to provide you with products and services, to better understand our customers’ needs and improve the products and services we offer, and for the day to day running of our business.

We will never share your information. Your details will not be disclosed, at any time, to any third party.

Storage of your information

All of the information we hold on you will be used and stored in the UK.

Marketing

Unless you have told us not to, we will send you marketing information relating to products and services that we think will be of interest and relevant to you. If you change your mind and no longer want to receive these communications you can tell us at any time by contacting us at 0113 2449177 or 07968131866 or contact Catriona Moore at Catriona@theenglishartco.co.uk.

How long we keep your information

We don’t keep your information for longer than we need to, which is usually up to six years after your relationship with us ends, unless we are required to keep it longer.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us. We use many tools to make sure that your information remains confidential and accurate. 

Automated decision making or profiling

We do not use any automated decision making or profiling system within our data handling process.


Cookies

The English Art Co. uses cookies according to the new Electronic Communications Act, which came into force on 25 July 2003. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information that helps the website to identify and track the visitor. Cookies do no harm to your computer, consist only of text, can not contain viruses and occupy virtually no space on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: session cookies and cookies that are saved permanently on your computer.

The first type of cookie commonly used is session cookies. During the time you visit the website, our web server assigns your browser a unique identifier string so as not to confuse you with other visitors. A "Session Cookie" is never stored permanently on your computer and disappears when you close your browser. To use The English Art Co. site without any difficulties you need to have cookies enabled.

The second type of cookie saves a file permanently on your computer. This type of cookie is used to track how visitors move around on the website. It's only used to offer visitors better services and support, and the text files can be deleted. On The English Art Co.'s site we use this type of cookie to keep track of your shopping cart and to keep statistics of our visitors. The information stored on your computer is only a unique number, without any connection to personal information.

Please send any enquiries to Catriona@theenglishartco.co.uk.